Skip to content
Menu

The social

1420 South Deacon Street, Detroit, MI 48217

The social, photo 1 of 10

from $150 a night

See prices (opens in a new tab)

About this stay

Comfortable Living. The Social holiday home in Detroit offers one bedroom and two bathrooms. Guests enjoy a fully equipped kitchen, air-conditioning, and a cosy fireplace. The property includes a washing machine, dishwasher, and parquet floors.

Outdoor Spaces. A spacious garden and terrace provide relaxing areas. Free WiFi is available throughout the property. The terrace features a dining area and balcony, ideal for outdoor dining and leisure.

Convenient Amenities. The holiday home offers free on-site private parking, a washing machine, and a fully equipped kitchen. Additional amenities include a minibar, TV, and a dining table.

Local Attractions. Located 11.8 mi from Detroit Metro Airport, The Social is near attractions such as TCF Center (8.7 mi), Motown Historical Museum (9.3 mi), and Comerica Park (8.7 mi).

Rooms and prices

What’s here

Bedroom

  • Linen

Kitchen

  • Dining table
  • Cleaning products
  • Toaster
  • Stovetop
  • Tumble dryer
  • Kitchen
  • Washing machine
  • Dishwasher
  • Refrigerator

Bathroom

  • Toilet paper
  • Towels
  • Bath or shower
  • Hairdryer

Outdoors

  • BBQ facilities
  • Balcony
  • Terrace
  • Garden

Living Area

  • Dining area
  • Fireplace

Food & Drink

  • Minibar
  • Tea/Coffee maker

Miscellaneous

  • Air conditioning
  • Non-smoking throughout
  • Heating

Room amenities

  • Hypoallergenic
  • Hardwood or parquet floors
  • Iron

Languages spoken

  • English

Media & Technology

  • Flat-screen TV

Great for your stay

  • Balcony
  • Air conditioning
  • Bath
  • Free WiFi
  • Terrace
  • Kitchen
  • Free parking
  • Flat-screen TV
  • BBQ facilities

Internet

  • WiFi is available in all areas and is free of charge.

Parking

  • Free private parking is possible on site (reservation is not needed).

Where it is

6.4 mi to Campus Martius.

What’s nearby

  • Mic Mac Park8.7 mi
  • Ambassador Bridge5.6 mi
  • Ford Rouge Center3.1 mi
  • Walnut Grove Field5.6 mi
  • Motown Historical Museum8.7 mi
  • Detroit Historical Museum9.3 mi

Getting here

  • Greenfield Village6.2 mi
  • Walnut Grove Station5.6 mi
  • Detroit Metro Airport11.8 mi
  • Oakland County International34.2 mi
  • Windsor International Airport14.3 mi

Questions

Is The social popular with families?

Yes, The social is popular with guests booking family stays.

What are the check-in and check-out times at The social?

Check-in at The social is from 3:00 PM, and check-out is until 11:00 AM.

More stays nearby

All Farther out stays

Ask our concierge

Tell us your dates, your budget and the part of town you have in mind. Our answer comes by email, with stays to look at and links.